Nobel Prizes in Economics

Memorial Prize in Economic Sciences

officially: The Bank of Sweden Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel (List, not checked)
1969
J. Tinbergen (Netherlands)
R. Frisch (Norway)
1970
P. A. Samuelson (USA)
1971
S. Kuznets (USA, Soviet Union)
1972
J. R. Hicks (United Kingdom)
K. J. Arrow (USA)
1973
W. Leontief (USA)
1974
F. A. Hayek (Austria, USA)
K. G. Myrdal (Sweden)
1975
T. Koopmans (USA)
L. Kantorovich (Soviet Union)
1976
M. Friedman (USA)
1977
B. Ohlin (Sweden)
J. Meade (United Kingdom)
1978
H.A. Simon (USA)
1979
T. W. Schultz (USA)
A. Lewis (United Kingdom)
1980
L. R. Klein (USA)
1981
J. Tobin (USA)
1982
G.J. Stigler (USA)
1983
G. Debreu (USA)
1984
Sir R. Stone (United Kingdom)
1985
F. Modigliani (Italy, USA)
1986
J. Buchanan (USA)
1987
R. M. Solow (USA)
1988
M. Allais (France)
1989
T. Haavelmo (Norway)
1990
H. Markowitz (USA)
M. Miller (USA)
W. Sharpe (USA)
1991
Ronald H. Coase (United Kingdom, USA)
1992
Gary S. Becker (USA)
1993
Robert W. Fogel (USA)
Douglass C. North (USA)
Studies on the history of economics
1994
Reinhard Selten (Germany)
John C. Harsanyi (USA)
Analysis of the equilibrium in non-cooperative game theory
John F. Nash (USA)
Equilibrium theory
1995
Robert E. Lucas, Jr. (USA, *1937)
for having developed and applied the hypothesis of rational expectations, and thereby having transformed macroeconomic analysis and deepened our understanding of economic policy
1996
James A. Mirrlees (United Kingdom, *1936)
William Vickrey (Canada, USA, 1914 - 1996-10-10)
for their fundamental contributions to the economic theory of incentives under asymmetric information
1997
Robert C. Merton (USA, *1944)
Myron S. Scholes (USA, *1941)
for a new method to determine the value of derivatives
1998
Amartya Sen (India/United Kingdom, *1933)
for his contributions to welfare economics
1999
Robert A. Mundell (USA, Canada, *1932)
or his analysis of monetary and fiscal policy under different exchange rate regimes and his analysis of optimum currency areas
2000
James J. Heckman (USA, *1944)
for his development of theory and methods for analyzing selective samples
Daniel L. McFadden (USA, *1937)
for his development of theory and methods for analyzing discrete choice
2001
George A. Akerlof (USA, *1940)
A. Michael Spence (USA, *1943)
Joseph E. Stiglitz (USA, *1943)
for their analyses of markets with asymmetric information
2002
Daniel Kahneman (USA/Israel, *1934)
for having integrated insights from psychological research into economic science, especially concerning human judgment and decision-making under uncertainty
Vernon L. Smith (USA, *1927)
for having established laboratory experiments as a tool in empirical economic analysis, especially in the study of alternative market mechanisms
2003
Robert F. Engle (USA, *1942)
for methods of analyzing economic time series with time-varying volatility (ARCH)
Clive W. J. Granger (United Kingdom, *1934)
for methods of analyzing economic time series with common trends (cointegration)
2004
Finn E. Kydland (Norway, *1943)
Edward C. Prescott (USA, *1940)
for their contributions to dynamic macroeconomics: the time consistency of economic policy and the driving forces behind business cycles
2005
Robert J. Aumann (Israel and USA, *1930)
Thomas C. Schelling (USA, *1921)
for having enhanced our understanding of conflict and cooperation through game-theory analysis
2006
Edmund S. Phelps (USA, *1933)
for his analysis of intertemporal tradeoffs in macroeconomic policy
2007
Leonid Hurwicz (USA, *1917 in Russia)
Eric S. Maskin (USA, *1950)
Roger B. Myerson (USA, *1951)
for having laid the foundations of mechanism design theory
2008
Paul Krugman (USA, *1953)
for his analysis of trade patterns and location of economic activity
2009
Elinor Ostrom (USA, *1933)
for her analysis of economic governance, especially the commons
Oliver E. Williamson (USA, *1932)
for his analysis of economic governance, especially the boundaries of the firm
2010
Peter A. Diamond (USA, *1940)
Dale T. Mortensen (USA, *1939)
Christopher A. Pissarides (Cyprus, United Kingdom, *1948)
for their analysis of markets with search frictions
2011
Thomas J. Sargent (USA, *1943)
Christopher A. Sims (USA. *1942)
for their empirical research on cause and effect in the macroeconomy
2012
Alvin E. Roth (USA, *1951)
Lloyd S. Shapley (USA, *1923)
for the theory of stable allocations and the practice of market design
2013
Eugene F. Fama (USA, *1939)
Lars Peter Hansen (USA, *1952)
Robert J. Shiller (USA, *1946)
for their empirical analysis of asset prices
2014
Jean Tirole (France, *1953)
for his analysis of market power and regulation
2015
Angus Deaton (United Kingdom, USA, *1945)
for his analysis of consumption, poverty, and welfare
2016
Oliver Hart (United Kingdom, USA, *1948)
Bengt Holmström (Finland, USA, *1949)
for their contributions to contract theory
2017
Richard H. Thaler (USA, *1945)
for his contributions to behavioural economics

[forward] [up] [back]
Burkhard Kirste, 2017-11-01